Saturday, May 06, 2006

Cinco de Uh-oh

Friday night was interesting. I started out in a rotten mood, so if I talked/didn't talk/was a bitch to you, I'm sorry. Especially to J, because he didn't deserve to come home to my freaked out and pissy attitude. But being the nice guy he is, made quite a bit of effort to cheer me up. This involved margaritas and taquitos (festive!) and - you know I don't normally go on about meat here - but this really awesome ribeye steak on the grill. I'm not even that crazy about steak in general, but it was seared to perfection and was just SO good! And did I mention the margaritas kicked my ass? Now I'm not sure how many we each had, but we managed to finish off that bottle of tequila. I was all stumbley, chatty and happy, the two of us were having a damn good time for a couple of old fuddy-duddies.

Oh, but there's more. You know what you really want to see when you are shitty drunk and step outside your house later to put the grill away? A multitude of flashing emergency vehicle lights of course! Several police cruisers blocking the street, a police SUV in the driveway, 2 or 3 firetrucks and a couple other fire-related trucks, and a bunch of neighbors standing outside looking distraught.

Talk about a buzzkill.

Our neighbor told J part of the story before he got pulled away by one of the firemen. We went back inside for a minute, trying to absorb what was happening while in our blurred foggy state. "I don't know if I can go out there again, I'm way too fucked up" J said. Then there's me "Shit, it's legal to be fucked up in my own house, isn't it? That's what I'll say if they ask me any questions." I was more joking than beligerent, but it did take an effort to regain our composure before going back out to find out what was going on.

A fire started in a neighbors garage and you know, things combusted and whatnot. They weren't home yet. No one was hurt. Thankfully, the neighbors between us and them were home and called 911. Not before the garage fire spread and started melting away part of their house too though, unfortunately. It's a big mess. Those poor people. We were standing outside talking when the owner of the home arrived and went running past to see the damage. On his way, this mouthy preteen boy intercepted him "Dude! Your house caught on fire!" J and I looked at each other like "who the hell is that kid?" Because the way he said it sounded so rude, it was like "Dude, you suck! You set your house on fire, dumbass." I mean, at a moment of great distress - J and I thought the guy might just punch that kid in the face and keep walking. We were just a little disappointed when he didn't. Then it seemed like everyone who walked by mentioned that this is the second fire these people have had. I feel really bad for them, hopefully they have decent insurance. We gawked for a bit along with the neighbors but then decided it was time to go back inside.



We didn't feel so festive after that, but it was an interesting night nonetheless.

4 comments:

Ver. 2.8 said...

cool story but im going on a comment protest until you up load more pics!!!

Scott said...

Yeah, that would really bring down the "buzz".
I also agree with ver.2.8, we need more pictures!! :)

Take care!

Nervous Girl said...

I know, yo. Believe it or not I think so too. I've been trying to upload stuff all day but blogger has been acting shitty. Mrrgh.

Ver. 2.8 said...

use photo bucket