Friday, August 12, 2005

Nap dreams are lame

You know what happens when I take a nap with my contacts still on?
I usually wake up feeling like shit.
I have fucked up dreams. This afternoon's dream was that I somehow got to meet Adam Sessler of G4. I was all excited and jumped up to give him a hug. I was being complimentary and flirty almost. All up on him and stuff. He was quite gracious. Then I made the mistake of getting curious about his PSP (not a sexual innuendo - playstation portable) and he literally slapped my hand away. He said he couldn't risk getting my dirty little fingers on the screen and was a real dick about it. It made me sad and embarrassed. The end.
Oh, but back to the sleeping with my contacts in - does this happen to anyone else? I mean, I'll pass out with them on, and then when I wake up I'll feel dizzy and like I'm going to throw up. I also will not have a very restful nap. I wonder if somehow the contacts interfere with the REM and that's why I feel all shitty when I wake up. But I don't know. Just a thought.
Oh, and it also feels great to wake up feeling like there's bunched up plastic wrap stuck to your eyeballs. Or some old fruit roll-ups.
Yeah, I gotta stop passing out like that.

4 comments:

SayUnderpants said...

I hate it when I fall asleep w/ my contacts in! Never woke up feeling shitty necessarily, but my eyes DO get that "fruit roll-up" feeling - I don't think I sleep very well w/ them in, something just doesn't feel "right" about it.

And worse - if you try to take them out right after you wake up, you have to peel them off of your eyeballs and it's painful...

Dave said...

LASIK. It is the most painless and at the same time freakiest surgery I've ever had. And it works great.

Soffy O said...

...but is probably extremely expensive.

Jim said...

what if you fell asleep with goggles on, wow